Ariane Soft PPL2 Pocket Programming DataMite

Go Back   ArianeSoft Forums > PPL version 2 > Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-15-2009, 09:10 PM
argnob argnob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
Default Hello world - success

Just to report back that my lack of faith was misplaced.

Redownloaded. Went through full installation process, including accepting license agreements. Button bar in PIDE 2 is now different, e.g. there's a button to run on a mobile device.

Running a brand new desktop form project with nothing added now runs without errors.

Successfully followed instructions to run an error-free Hello World desktop form project.

Now for the hard part of trying to do something practically useful!!

Thanks, all for your input.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-16-2009, 03:33 AM
kornalius kornalius is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 551
Default

A desktop form project runs without errors here for a long time. I don't know what could wrong on your system. Please send me anything you have related to this error at support@arianesoft.ca it will be look into in a short time.


Best Regards,
Alain Deschenes
ArianeSoft Inc.
http://www.arianesoft.ca

Sent from my phone
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-24-2009, 05:29 PM
frizou frizou is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Repentigny, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 12
Unhappy

Hello all,

I did try the small Hello World, and i was blocked at the step 7.
Where we do the Ctrl+SpaceBarre. When i enter the ShowMessage, i dont get that in the list.

If i enter Close instead of the ShowMessage it works.

What did i do wrong.

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HelloWorld.jpg
Views:	202
Size:	87.0 KB
ID:	273   Click image for larger version

Name:	HelloWorld2.jpg
Views:	194
Size:	86.7 KB
ID:	274   Click image for larger version

Name:	HelloWorld3.jpg
Views:	196
Size:	89.7 KB
ID:	275  
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-24-2009, 06:41 PM
kornalius kornalius is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 551
Default

Hi, which version of PPL 2 are you using?

Type the showmessage while focused on the listbox not the edit field. The edit field is to search using Tags.
__________________
Regards,
Alain Deschenes
ArianeSoft Inc.
http://www.arianesoft.ca
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-25-2009, 03:46 AM
frizou frizou is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Repentigny, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 12
Wink

You will see all the version in the attached jpeg's.

Thanks.

Mario
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HelloWorld4.jpg
Views:	197
Size:	57.3 KB
ID:	276   Click image for larger version

Name:	HelloWorld5.jpg
Views:	198
Size:	41.1 KB
ID:	277  
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-25-2009, 04:32 AM
frizou frizou is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Repentigny, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 12
Talking

I was looking in the PIDE in the Help menu in the top of the software and i tried all the top command in the Help menu and i coudent get them to work.

They work in the Welcome form but not in the Help menu.

Thanks.

Mario
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-25-2009, 12:44 PM
kornalius kornalius is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 551
Default

Hi,

It looks like PPL 2 Base Edition is still an old version, even though it says 2.01 in CleverUpdate. Try uninstalling PPL 2 Base Edition and re-installing again.
__________________
Regards,
Alain Deschenes
ArianeSoft Inc.
http://www.arianesoft.ca
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-25-2009, 03:36 PM
frizou frizou is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Repentigny, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 12
Thumbs up

I did uninstall all of PPL and i did re-install all and it works.

Great!!



Now i will need to go to the next step.

Have a nice day!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-25-2009, 03:48 PM
kornalius kornalius is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 551
Default

Excellent!
__________________
Regards,
Alain Deschenes
ArianeSoft Inc.
http://www.arianesoft.ca
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-27-2009, 12:31 AM
frizou frizou is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Repentigny, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 12
Default

So if i want to do the same thing but on my smartphone that hase WM6.1 on it.

Do i do the following?

1. Create a new Mobile Form project
2. Double-click the DefaultForm object.
3. Add a Button component on the form.
4. Double-Click the Button.
5. Select the OnClick visual code line.
6. Press Ctrl+Space key combo to get the code completion dialog.
7. Type ShowMessage and select it.
8. Now in Expr property, enter Hello World!
9. Run your code
10. Click the Button1 button.

But if i want to run it on the phone, do i need to make a exe or what do i need to do?

I did try to make a exe, but id did not see any new files.

I did get a exe when i was using the DefaultForm.

Thanks for helping the beginner.

Have a nice day.

Mario
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) ArianeSoft Inc.
Copyright © 2009 www.ppl-lang.com - All rights reserved
Web Design by BR Web Consulting Ltd