Ariane Soft PPL2 Pocket Programming DataMite

Go Back   ArianeSoft Forums > PPL version 2 > Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2009, 10:26 PM
frizou frizou is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Repentigny, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 12
Talking Newbie new to programming

Hello to you all,

Sorry i'am new to programming and to PPL2.

I would like to start with a hello World in PPL2 . Is there a video some where.
I'am not an expert in programming, i'am starting from zero. I woul like to start but i dont know from where

Can some of the experts point me in a good direction so i can start some where.

Thanks to you all!

Sorry for my english.

Have a nice day.

Frizou
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2009, 06:48 PM
kornalius kornalius is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 551
Default

We are working on a big tutorial manual that should be hopefully ready in a couple weeks. The reason it is taking longer than expected is that technical writer was sick for about a week.

To create an Hello World, try the following:

1. Create new project, select Procedural Project.
2. Write in the code ShowMessage("Hello World!");
3. Run it.

1. Create a new Desktop Form project
2. Double-click the DefaultForm object.
3. Add a Button component on the form.
4. Double-Click the Button.
5. Select the OnClick visual code line.
6. Press Ctrl+Space key combo to get the code completion dialog.
7. Type ShowMessage and select it.
8. Now in Expr property, enter Hello World!
9. Run your code
10. Click the Button1 button.

There are many ways you can do a program in PPL 2, another would be to create a Console project. I just noticed a few problems with the Console project, I am going to fix that before 2.1 comes out.
__________________
Regards,
Alain Deschenes
ArianeSoft Inc.
http://www.arianesoft.ca
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2009, 05:40 AM
jdixon jdixon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Amherst MA USA
Posts: 21
Default

in step 7 you said type showmessage and select it. I did it and showmessage does not come up as a option. What is it that I am doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2009, 11:12 AM
argnob argnob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
Default ShowMessage

I also tried to follow the instructions but presumably didn't get something right, as I get 257 warnings and 2 errors!

With the Button1 line selected, Control + space did bring up for me a box headed PButton with a list of commands underneath and a box for typing text and I was able to type ShowMessage and hit return to insert a ShowMessage line.

I noted that on my system the appearance of the PButton box was delayed because Panda antivirus did some checking each time before the PButton box was displayed.

I attach a bitmap which may reveal to others with a greater understanding of this software than me (which is probably a threshold very easily crossed!) where I'm going wrong.
Attached Images
File Type: bmp Hello_bw.bmp (15.6 KB, 317 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2009, 11:44 AM
argnob argnob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
Default Correction - With the OnClick line (underneath Button 1) selected ...

Immediately spotted an error in my description of the line highlighted at time Control + space is hit. Nevertheless, so far as I can see, what I've done is follow the instructions but presumably I haven't, through misunderstanding something somewhere.

It's hard to find a good solution for helping people learn to use PPL 2.xx. It's probably right that Alain is using a technical writer who may have more of an outsider's perspective and may explain things that Alain doesn't spot the need to explain because of his great familiarity with the product. There's the problem of different audiences with some would-be users competent programmers and some people with not much idea how to program. And would-be users familiar largely with writing lines of BASIC code may be totally flummoxed by a drag-and-drop visual environment. Personally, I'm most familiar with playing with a few varieties of BASIC and haven't yet got over the tendency to initially read, say, "A$" in PPL code as a string variable.

I've had a look at some of the Arianesoft videos on YouTube but my bandwidth isn't good for seeing them play smoothly and I think I'd want a dual screen setup to really benefit - watching, pausing and doing.

A problem with both videos and manuals full of screenshots is that they may quickly become dated as revisions to the software change its menus etc. Nevertheless, it may well be usually possible to find the new equivalents of what is described - and, if not, we can ask in the support forum.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2009, 11:52 AM
Kobus Kobus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 141
Default

Hello,

Argnob,
Your button now is an object of your project. When you select that line and drag it on top of the DefaultForm line is should work.

They are working on the 257 warnings, but it's nothing to worry about.

JDixon,
Did you select the proc OnClick line before doing Ctrl+Space?

Greetzz,
Helen.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2009, 12:40 PM
argnob argnob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
Default Thanks but dragging the button didn't eliminate the 2 errors

The two errors are the same as are present if a new desktop project is run without adding anything:

File DefaultForm1
Messages:
Class "PDEFAULTFORM.EXIT1_ONCLICK" not found at 'PDEFAULTFORM.EXIT1_ONCLICK"
Syntax error at 'CLOSE'
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-15-2009, 01:19 PM
kornalius kornalius is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 551
Default

Please try updating to 2.1 and try the tutorial again.

It looks like you've played around with the piece of code in the Exit1 object. Start your project fresh.
__________________
Regards,
Alain Deschenes
ArianeSoft Inc.
http://www.arianesoft.ca
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-15-2009, 08:40 PM
argnob argnob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
Default Not convinced that I've played around with code

in the Exit1 object - though am doing a further re-download and reinstall.

Please can you confirm whether a new Desktop Form project with nothing yet done to it should be runnable without errors?

Please can you confirm that although you're calling this PPL 2.1, the current PPL Base Edition files are numbered 2.01.0000?

Thank you for your input.

Will have another go and see if problems have gone away - though not optimistic. Will report further.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-15-2009, 09:03 PM
Kobus Kobus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 141
Default

Hi Argnob,

PPL 2.01 is the latest version.
Did you finish the Hello world example?

Greetz,
Helen.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) ArianeSoft Inc.
Copyright © 2009 www.ppl-lang.com - All rights reserved
Web Design by BR Web Consulting Ltd