Ariane Soft PPL2 Pocket Programming DataMite
  #1  
Old 01-06-2010, 03:31 PM
PointOfLight PointOfLight is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,197
Default Can't Run Any Projects

I'm at a loss here. I've installed PPL 2 multiple times, and I can't seem to get the PIDE to run any applications. I do have both a Firewall and Norton running, but I've tried disabling and outright stopping the services for both of those to no avail. As the PIDE is loading I get the error message "cannot prepare design time process data", and when I try to run an application I get the message "Cannot communicate with client process". I have nothing running that monitors port 1002, and I've made sure that it's available through the firewall, so neither of those things should be an issue. I really don't know what else to try. This is on a Windows XP Pro machine with up to date service packs. This is also a licensed version of the software, not the demo.
__________________
Eric Pankoke
Founder
Point Of Light Software
http://www.polsoftware.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2010, 05:08 PM
kornalius kornalius is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 551
Default

Sent you an email this morning Eric. Sorry for the little delay. It looks like it cannot find the PPL.EXE file. In the newest versions, it has been moved to My Documents\PPL2\Runtime

Maybe this is the problem, since you have already installed PPL 2, the preferences are most probably still pointing to the old location. Go to Tools -> Preferences and change the path in Runtime section.
__________________
Regards,
Alain Deschenes
ArianeSoft Inc.
http://www.arianesoft.ca
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2010, 05:20 PM
PointOfLight PointOfLight is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,197
Default

I got the email after I made this post. The path is correct, however, and it's still not working.
__________________
Eric Pankoke
Founder
Point Of Light Software
http://www.polsoftware.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2010, 05:49 PM
PointOfLight PointOfLight is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,197
Default

Don't know what difference this made, but I rebooted and now everything works fine.
__________________
Eric Pankoke
Founder
Point Of Light Software
http://www.polsoftware.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) ArianeSoft Inc.
Copyright © 2009 www.ppl-lang.com - All rights reserved
Web Design by BR Web Consulting Ltd